?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 31st, 2011

I have to ask myself right now, if I have any business owning more than I can carry.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
zyzzyva23
Jun. 1st, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure a fridge and a bed are worthwhile.
edwardina
Jun. 1st, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
I didn't come away with either of those things anyway. But I do have approximately 17 boxes of books. :-/
nymysys
Jun. 1st, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
Stuff doesn't own you.
Sometimes you gotta burn it down before you can rebuild. I went home- and stuffless in 2006. I found more stuff available to buy since then.

edwardina
Jun. 1st, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Stuff doesn't own you.
I have been staring around at all this stuff and thinking, "I don't care if I ever see any of it again," but my roommate and my sister are both advising me that this is a symptom of post-break up ennui and that I will care again and I will be sorry if I have to waste money buying new stuff ... even more new stuff than I will already have to buy, because I do not have the above mentioned bed. Actually, I believe that I managed to avoid coming away with so much as a single stick of furniture.

Le sigh.
nymysys
Jun. 1st, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Stuff doesn't own you.
I dunno, lady. I don't know what kind of stuff you're talking about, or even exactly what's going on. But I know when I stopped having a home I had a few priorities: get a job to support myself, make myself as small as possible so that I could couch surf, and liquidate as much as possible to help with the first two priorities. I felt like I had to get down to some basics real quick.

When your stuff becomes a burden, it's useless, IMHO.
edwardina
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Stuff doesn't own you.
When your stuff becomes a burden, it's useless, IMHO.

I feel like most of what I have now was accumulated under a different understanding and expectation of what the future would hold, or even what I wanted it to hold, than I am currently facing, so yeah.
nymysys
Jun. 1st, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Stuff doesn't own you.
P.S. I've slept on an air mattress many a time, and lived with people I didn't know so that I didn't have to buy living room/kitchen stuff. It'll work out, Laurel. Don't let what others say you might feel in the future influence what you know you feel now.
(Deleted comment)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

edwardina
Maria Jr.

Latest Month

September 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones